Cookie Policy


General Information

 Cookies are text files that your browser stores when you visit the site, so that it can keep in mind your preferences and certain information (such as the language displayed and the options you set in the site) so that they can offer you a personalized browsing experience, optimized for display and content. Cookies contain information about your IP, browser type, device, and certain browsing preferences you set on your site, even if you are not logged in. Cookies cannot identify you directly, but your IP may be associated with a country, locality, and Internet access provider. Cookies can be stored in the browser by the site visited or by partner traffic analysis or advertising services.
Because you respect your privacy, you can choose to enable or disable certain types of cookies, preferences that you can still express.

Necessary cookies
Mandatory
 The necessary cookies are essential to the site's functionality and cannot be disabled. These are cookies that store information about their preferences on the site: policy acceptance, including cookies, language preferences, login preferences, and preferences. These cookies do not contain personal data that you can directly identify.
You can block these cookies from your browser settings, but then some parts of the site will not work properly or will not work at all.
 
Cookies Used by Site:
Language - required to save your preferred language

Functional cookies
Allowed Not allowed
 These are cookies that allow us to display personalized content on your site, depending on your previous activity on the site. Some of these cookies may be part of modules created by other computer companies and used by us to develop and manage the site.

Cookies Used by Site:
Google NID

Traffic analysis cookies
Allowed Not allowed
 Traffic analysis cookies store statistically, anonymously information about the date and time of each visit to the site, the duration of the visit, the pages accessed, and the actions on each page. Some cookies can record the cursor movement on the screen to determine which areas of interest were watched by site visitors.
These cookies are installed by third-party modules used in site development, and processed by them in an anonymous way, to provide us with centralized reports on site traffic.
 
The cookies used by the site:

Marketing Cookies
Allowed
 The marketing cookies are installed by third-party services, by companies with which we conduct marketing and advertising activities. These cookies are used by these advertising companies to create marketing profiles and to display ads on other sites you visit. The information processed through these cookies is not data that can identify you directly, but they make the unique identification of your browser. This process helps us not to spend on advertisements displayed to a non-interested audience of our products, and it helps you get fewer irrelevant ads, and more information about products and services that might really interest you. This process does NOT target direct marketing. You will not receive any email, SMS, or other direct channel direct communication information after accepting this type of cookie.

Cookies Used by Site:
NID - Records a unique ID that identifies the returned device's device. The ID is used for targeted ads

 If you have visited this site, you should know that while we own and process your personal data, you have the right to request access to, rectification, erasure, or restriction of processing. You also have the right to oppose your processing and the right to request porting the data to another operator. You can, at any time, withdraw your processing consent. For any suspicion of possible irregularities in the processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing. (www.dataprotection.ro)



 Please see our Cookie Policy


Information on our cookie policy


 Cookie policy

This policy refers to cookies and web pages operated by S.C. Prefer Foods S.A.

What are Cookies?

The cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that will be stored on your computer, mobile terminal or other equipment of a user accessing the Internet. The cookie is installed through a web browser request from a browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome) and is completely "passive" (does not contain software, viruses or spyware and cannot access the information on the user's hard drive).

1. What are cookies used for?

These files make it possible to recognize the user's terminal and present the content in a relevant way, adapted to the user's preferences. Cookies provide users with an enjoyable browsing experience and support Prefera Foods efforts to provide user-friendly services: ex: - online privacy preferences. They are also used to prepare aggregated anonymous statistics to help us understand how a user benefits from our web pages, allowing us to improve their structure and content, excluding the user's personal identification.

2. What cookies we use 

We use two types of cookies: per session and fixed. The latter are temporary files that remain in the user's terminal until the end of the session or closing the application (the web browser). Fixed files remain on the user's terminal for a while in the Cookie's parameters or until they are deleted manually by the user.

3. How are this site’s cookies used?

A visit to this site may place cookies for purposes of:
  • Site performance and performance
Language: is a required cookie used to save your preferred language selected by the visitor on the site. This cookie expires after 30 days.
  • Marketing and Advertising:
NID: This is a cookie that records a unique ID that identifies the returned user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads. This cookie expires after 6 months

4. Do cookies contain personal data?

Cookies themselves do not require personal information to be used and, in most cases, do not personally identify internet users. Personal data collected using Cookies can be collected only to facilitate certain user functions. Such data is encrypted in a way that makes unauthorized people access to them. 

5. Erasing the cookies

Generally, an application used to access web pages allows you to save cookies to the terminal by default. These settings can be changed so that automatic cookie administration is blocked by the web browser or the user is notified whenever cookies are sent to his or her terminal. Detailed information about the possibilities and ways of managing cookies can be found in the application settings area (web browser). Restricting the use of Cookies may affect certain features of the web page.

6. Why are cookies important?

Cookies are the focal point of the efficient Internet, helping to generate a friendly browsing experience and tailored to the preferences and interests of each user. Denying or disabling cookies can make some sites unusable.

Denying or disabling cookies does not mean you will not receive online advertising - just that it will no longer be able to keep track of your preferences and interests highlighted by your browsing behavior.

Examples of important uses of cookies (which do not require authentication of a user through an account):
  • Content and services tailored to user preferences - product categories and services.
  • Offers tailored to the interests of users - retaining passwords.
  • Retrieve Child Protection Filters for Content on the Internet (family mode options, safe search functions).
  • Limit ad serving frequency - limit the number of impressions of an ad for a particular user on a site.
  • Providing more relevant advertising to the user.
  • Measurement, optimization and analytics features - such as confirming a certain level of traffic on a website, what kind of content is viewed, and how a user reaches a website (eg through search engines, directly from other websites, etc.). Websites run these analyzes of their use to improve sites for the benefit of users.

7. Security and privacy concerns

Cookies are NOT Viruses! They use plain text formats. They are not made up of pieces of code, so they cannot be executed or can auto-run. Consequently, they cannot duplicate or replicate on other networks to run or replicate again. Because they cannot perform these functions, they cannot be considered viruses.

Cookies can still be used for negative purposes. Because it stores information about user preferences and browsing history, both on a particular site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this and consistently mark cookies to be deleted in anti-virus / anti-spyware removal / scanning procedures.

In general, browsers have built-in privacy settings that provide different levels of cookie acceptance, shelf life, and automatic deletion after the user has visited a particular site.

Other security issues related to cookies:
  • Because identity protection is very valuable and is the right of every internet user, it is advisable to know what problems can create cookies. In order to transmit constant information in both ways between the browser and the website, if an attacker or unauthorized person intervenes during the data transmission, the information contained in the cookie can be intercepted.
  • Although very rarely, this can happen if the browser connects to the server using an unencrypted network (e.g. an unsecured WiFi network).
  • Other cookie-based attacks involve bad cookie settings on servers. If a website does not require the browser to use only encrypted channels, attackers can use this vulnerability to prevent browsers from sending information through unsecured channels. Attackers then use the information for unauthorized access to certain sites. It is very important to be careful in choosing the most appropriate method of protecting personal information.

8. Tips for safe and responsible cookie-based navigation 

Due to their flexibility and the fact that most of the most visited sites and the largest ones use cookies, they are almost inevitable. Disabling cookies will not allow the user to access the most popular and used sites including Youtube, Gmail, Yahoo and others.

Here are a few tips that can help you navigate without worries with cookies:
  • Customize your browser settings for cookies to reflect a comfortable level for your cookie security.
  • If you do not mind cookies and you are the only person using your computer, you can set long expiration dates to store your browsing history and personal access data.
  • If you share access to your computer, you can consider the browser setting to delete individual browsing data each time you close your browser. This is a way to access sites that place cookies and to delete any visitor information when closing the browsing session.
  • Install and constantly update your antispyware applications.
  • Many of the applications for detection and prevention of spyware include the detection of attacks on sites. This prevents the browser from accessing websites that could exploit browser vulnerabilities or download dangerous software.
  • Make sure your browser is always up-to-date.
  • Many of the cookies attacks are exploited by exploiting the weaknesses of the old versions of browsers.
  • Cookies are everywhere and cannot be avoided if you want to enjoy access to the best and greatest websites on the Internet - local or international. With a clear understanding of how they work and the benefits they bring, you can take the necessary security measures, so you can browse with confidence on the internet.
  • Disabling and refusing to receive cookies can make some sites unfeasible or difficult to visit and use. Also, refusing to accept cookies does not mean you will not receive / see online advertising anymore.
  • A browser setting is possible for cookies to be disallowed, or you can set your browser to accept cookies from a specific site. But, for example, if you are not registered using cookies, you will not be able to leave comments.
  • All modern browsers offer the ability to change cookie settings. These settings are usually found in your browser's "options" or "preferences" menu.

To understand these settings, the following links may be useful, otherwise you can use the browser's "help" option for more details.

For third-party cookie settings, please also see this site: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/ 

9. Useful links

If you want to know more about cookies and what they are used for, we recommend the following links:
We may update this Cookie Policy in time, and we will notify you of any changes by displaying the new version on our website. Please consult this Cookie Policy regularly for any changes.

10. Relevant legislation

The use of cookies and suppliers' obligations is regulated both in national legislation (Law No. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, with subsequent modifications and completions), as well as in the European one (Directive 2002 (58 / EC on privacy and electronic communications), as amended and supplemented by Directive 2009/136 / EC).

For further information, please refer to the following documents and sources of public information:



 For any requests regarding your personal data, please send an e-mail to:



 Please state in your request:

  • Name and surname.
  • E-mail address and / or phone number subject to the request (if applicable).
  • The type of request and details of the context of the processing of the personal data to which the request relates.
  • The email address or phone number we can contact you for details of your request.